Friendly Expert Service since 1997
01792 477316
Prefer to talk?
01792 477316
Request Assistance
130
Friendly Expert Service Since 1997
VRM Swansea. DVLA RNPS:3166
9.9 out of 10 based on
8,000+ reviews
9.9 out of 10
based on 8,000+ reviews
Buy a Personalised Number Plate Guide

Frequently asked questions

Can I use UK mainland private number plates on my Northern Ireland registered Vehicle?

Yes. The DVLA based here in Swansea has now become the overarching body for all vehicle licensing in the UK, including Northern Ireland. The transfer process for customers in Northern Ireland is now exactly the same as that for customers on the mainland — quicker, simpler and £180 cheaper than in the past! So, if your vehicle is registered in Northern Ireland you can proceed to purchase any GB private number plate (that is suitable for your vehicle’s age) at no extra cost!

Can I use a Northern Ireland (NI) private number plate on my UK vehicle?

Yes. The DVLA based here in Swansea has now become the overarching body for all vehicle licensing in the UK, including Northern Ireland. This means you can easily transfer a Northern Ireland format private numberplate to your UK vehicle. Northern Ireland format registrations don’t carry age identifiers either, so they’re suitable for vehicles of any age.

Can I use an Isle of Man private number plate on my UK or Northern Ireland vehicle?

Combinations of vehicle registrations containing the word 'MAN' are only available in the Isle of Man and cannot be transferred to UK or NI registered vehicles. Similarly, private numberplates bearing a three letter sequence ending MN are restricted to Isle of Man vehicles (though a three letter combination beginning MN is allowed in the UK). Although the Isle of Man is part of the British Isles, it effectively has its own Government and vehicle registration system, therefore Isle of Man registrations cannot be transferred to vehicles registered at DVLA Swansea.

Can I use a Channel Islands private number plate on my UK or Northern Ireland vehicle?

Unfortunately not. Jersey registrations, consisting of the letter 'J' followed by one to six digits, or 'JSY' followed by one to three digits, can only be used in Jersey. Guernsey registrations, featuring up to 5 numbers without any letters at all, can only be used on vehicles registered in Guernsey.

What happens after I place an order?

Firstly, you should receive an email confirmation of your personalised number plate order sent to the email address you have provided. Once your payment has been cleared by our bank you will receive a second email confirming the order has been processed. If you do not receive these then please check that the email address you have given us is correct and active. Then check that your mailbox is not full so that our mail can be received. If this fails to resolve the problem, please contact us with an alternative email address.

We will also send you a confirmation pack by first class post. This confirmation pack will contain all the information you need to proceed with the transfer.

If you have chosen the Done-For-You transfer service, then in order for us to complete the transfer of your personalised numberplate we will need the original V5C Registration Certificate (also known as the ‘logbook’). (We advise that you make a copy of all documents for your own records before you send them in to us.) Unless you have amended the name and/or address on your V5, there is no need to sign this; simply send the whole document in as it is. If you have amended any details, then please sign Section 8 of the document to authorise the changes.

Please note: After the registration mark has been assigned, the DVLA will send the new V5C directly to the registered Keeper at the address on the V5C. Please consider this if you are applying to assign the personalized number plate as a surprise gift.

Since submitting my documents, a new V5C in the current registration has arrived; what should I do?

If the document you sent to us was a V5C/2 New Keeper's Supplement and you have since received a new logbook in your standard registration mark, then please let us know so that we can check the progress of your transfer. We will likely need the new V5C to be forwarded to us. The DVLA always needs the most recent keeper's document for a vehicle in order to complete the transfer of a personalised number plate.

What happens to my old registration mark?

Your existing registration mark will be removed from your vehicle and held in the DVLA’s holding system. If you have the space then put your old number plates into storage because if you transfer your personalised number plate at a later date then the previous age-related registration will most likely be re-instated by the DVLA. Please note, however, that there are no guarantees; you may simply receive a registration mark that relates to the age of your vehicle.

Can I put a personalised number plate on a leased or Motability vehicle?

We always advise you speak with your leasing or Motability Company prior to purchasing a private registration; it’s important to confirm that there are no restrictions in assigning a personalised registration mark to your vehicle.

Often, leasing and Motability companies are happy to assign private registrations to a vehicle but will request to handle the transfer themselves. Therefore, you should always check to see if they require your details or their own to be printed on the government certificate as the ‘nominated’ user. (In order for the transfer to be successful, the nominated user name should match the registered Keeper.)

If you are looking at purchasing a private registration which is listed as pre-owned on the website, we advise you contact a member of our sales team who will be able to discuss the options available to you for your chosen registration mark. This is because, due to data protection laws, the process can vary for pre-owned registrations.

We also advise you speak with your leasing or Motability company to confirm that the private registration will be retained into your details once it has been removed from the vehicle in the future.

Do you offer an exchange or part-exchange, service? ?

We don’t offer an exchange or part-exchange service. We do offer a free sellers’ service if you no longer wish to keep your cherished registration mark. For more information on selling through us, please refer to ‘Can I sell my cherished registration mark with you?’ and ‘How do I sell my cherished registration mark with you?’ above.